Utilities / Connecticut / Eversource

Connecticut utility · checked October 20, 2026

Eversource (Connecticut) rebates

Eversource (Connecticut) customers can draw on 1 offer written for this utility alone and 3 shared Connecticut programs. Across the 4 upgrades with open money, the worked examples on this page add up to $7,400 for a household that is not income-qualified and $12,900 at the low-income tier.

Run the calculator

1234
  1. 1Air-source heat pump $4,500
  2. 2Heat pump water heater $1,900
  3. 3Insulation and air sealing $5,000
  4. 4Home EV charger $1,500 max
Air-source heat pump$4,500Heat pump water heater$1,900 low inc.Insulation and air sealing$5,000 low inc.Home EV charger$1,500 low inc.
Eversource (Connecticut) customers: the larger example total per upgrade (marked where only the low-income tier reaches it) (a 3-ton heat pump, 2 insulation zones or 1,000 sq ft at a $5,000 cost). Highlighted bars carry this utility's own program. To scale.

Offers only Eversource customers get

Eversource Connecticut home charging rebates Open

Run by Eversource · for customers of 1 utility

  • Charger and wiring upgrade rebates up to $1,500 income-qualified

Conditions on the program page: Only for income-eligible customers or residents of High Poverty, Low Opportunity areas; Enrollment in Managed Charging; 240-volt outlet at home; Homes of four units or fewer.

Also on the page: $100 for enrolling an existing qualifying charger in Managed Charging.

Source: Eversource: EV charging stations (Connecticut). Last checked October 20, 2026. Official program page.

For home EV charger, a Eversource customer's example comes to $0 ($1,500 at the low-income tier). United Illuminating (UI): $0; Connecticut Natural Gas (CNG): $0; Southern Connecticut Gas (SCG): $0.

Every upgrade for a Eversource home

UpgradeNot income-qualifiedLow incomeCounted programs
Air-source heat pump$4,500$4,500Energize CT heat pumps
Heat pump water heater$900$1,900Energize CT water heaters
Insulation and air sealing$2,000$5,000Energize CT insulation
Home EV charger$0$1,500 maxEversource CT charging
Induction range or cooktop$0$0None open
Electrical panel upgrade$0$0None open

Examples use a 3-ton heat pump replacing oil heat, 2 insulation zones or 1,000 square feet on a $5,000 project, and one unit of everything else. Nothing open was found for induction range or cooktop, electrical panel upgrade.

Shared Connecticut programs

These run across the state, so the amounts are the same for every eligible utility: Energize CT residential air-source heat pump incentives (source); Energize CT heat pump water heater rebate (source); Energize CT residential insulation incentive (source). The state pages carry their full conditions.

Connecticut HEEHR (formerly HEAR) and HOMES (formerly HER) is not launched. Federal credits for heat pumps, water heaters, insulation and panels ended December 31, 2025, and the home charger credit on June 30, 2026 (federal status). See also all Connecticut rebates and how rebates stack.

Rebates are set by each program and can change or close without notice; the program's own page and application decide what is paid. This page is information, not tax, legal or financial advice. Amounts last checked October 20, 2026.